Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

String of vandalism strikes Dickinson, police seek identity of perpetrator

Scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 6

High school girls basketball

Roughrider Tournament Semifinal

Bowman County 43, Stanley 17

BC: Ellie Stafford 16, Jillian Svihovec 8, Ashlynn Dix 6, Maureen Burke 4, Abby Smyle 4, Abigail Bartholomay 3, Amy Jeffers 2.

S: Taylor Dean 5, Jossi Meyer 4, Lakyn Bruhn 4, Hannah Sorenson 2, Raygen Lee 2.

3-pointers: BC 3 (Svihovec 2), S 0. Free throws: BC 6-11, S 5-7. Total fouls: BC 13, S 11.  Rebounds: BC 43 (Stafford 11), S 24 (Meyer 6, Schmidt 6). Assists: BC 4 (Burke 2), S 0. Steals: BC 10 (Bartholomay 4), S 9 (Sorenson 3, Dean 3). Blocks: BC 0, S 5 (Meyer 5). Turnovers: BC 23, S 20. Records: BC 3-0, S 2-3.

Roughrider Tournament Semifinal

Hettinger-Scranton 65,  Heart River 47

HS: Sam Oase 15, Alyssa Andress 13, Bailee Pierce 12, Briana Sanford 11, Abbie Kludt 8, Quinn Mellmer 3, Carolyn Schultz 3

K: Shawnee Hansen 15, Karly Bang 9, Melayna Four Bear 8, Steena Larsen 6, Myranda Reiss 3, Kelly Bang 2, Tyra Dahlen 2, Chelsey Morlock 2.

3-pointers: HS 5 (Pierce 3), K 3 (Four Bear 2). Free throws: HS 4-14, K 14-26. Total fouls: HS 17, K 17. Fouled out: 1 (HS, Abbi Steeke). Rebounds: HS 31 (Kludt 8), K 21 (Dahlen 6). Assists: HS 6 (Andress 3), K 2 (Ka. Bang 2). Steals: HS 11 (Kludt 3, Andress 3), K 6 (Hansen 2). Blocks: HS 2 (Oase), K 2 (Hansen 1, Shyanne Oversen 1). Turnovers: HS 16, K 14. Records: HS 3-1, K 2-2.

Roughrider Tournament Consolation Bracket

New England 52, Beulah 40

B 12 8 6 14 — 40

NE 13 8 20 11 — 52

B: Erin Walcker 19, Trinity Doe 11, Ally Walcker 4, Faith Schnabel 4, Chloe Senn 2.

NE: Molly Rayhorn 23, Shelley Kathrein 10, Elizabeth Kaufman 9, Takoda Westling 3, Hadley Binstock 3, Elli Rettinger 2, Emily Dinuis 2.

3-pointers: B 4 (Doe 3), NE 1 (Kaufman 1). Free throws: B 2-4, NE 15-23. Total fouls: B 19, NE 11. Fouled out: 1 (B, E. Walcker). Records: B 0-4, NE 1-2.

Roughrider Tournament Consolation Bracket

Heart River 72, Richardton-Taylor 26

RT: Ieesha Jordan 12, Crow 4, Goetz 3, Olsen 3, Krank 2, Deide 2.

HR: Afton Shypkoski 16, Laken Jacobson 12, Jersey Filkowski 7, Buckman 7, Haverluk 6, Fagerberg 5, Caylee Wilke 5, Madison Beebe 4, Lelani Privratsky 4, Silbernagel 2, Praus 2, Baranko 2.

3-pointers: RT 1 (Goetz 1), HR 2 (Jacobson 2). Free throws: RT 1-9, HR 12-27. Total fouls: RT 21, HR 13. Records: RT 1-3, HR 2-2.

New Salem-Almont Tournament

Glen-Ullin Hebron (2-2) 43, New Salem-Almont (0-5) 13

Beach 61, Wibaux (Mont.) 54

W 11 17 13 13 — 54

B 13 13 19 16 — 61

W: Layni Schieffer 17, Mami Schieffer 16, Odessia Linwood 8, Madison Bakken 6, Ceara Miske 5, Shantel Bertelsen 2.

B: Madi Wilhelmi 15, Mikayla Paul 11, Jenna Hildebrant 10, Rachel Bosserman 8, Kennady Myers 7, Megan Rising 6, Alyvia Braden 4.

3-pointers: W 6 (Bakken 2), B 3 (Hildebrant 2). Free throws: W 8-12, B 8-22. Total fouls: W 20, B 16. Fouled out: (W, L. Schieffer). Rebounds: W N/A, B 43 (Bosserman 11). Assists: W N/A, B 1 (Wilhelmi 1). Steals: W N/A, B 9 (Rising 2, Paul 2). Turnovers: W N/A, B, 17. Records: W N/A, B 3-0.

Hazen 46, Wilton-Wing 37

WW 10 9 12 6 — 37

H 10 14 11 11 — 46

WW: Kiara Johnson 16, Tatelyn Schurhamer 6, Hailey Quarn 5, Kaylyssa Schock 4, Erin Thompson 4, Jordan Tooke 2.

H: Hannah Sailer 12, Paige Erhardt 11, Tia Bornemann 9, Laekyn Schwab 7, Hope Ternes 4, Sydney Mosset 3.

3-pointers: WW 0, H 2 (Mosset 1, Schwab 1). Free throws: WW 3-4, H 6-9. Total fouls: WW 10, H 11. Records: WW 3-2, H 1-2.

High school boys hockey

Watford City (Jr. Gold) 3, Beulah-Hazen 0

randomness